Pay Your Respects This Memorial Day

On this Memorial Day, please take a moment to pay your respects to the 3,454 Americans who have lost their lives to date in the current war in Iraq. Clicking the graph above will take you to iCasualties.org’s list of fatalities by month since the beginning of the war.

In addition, give a read to the following piece in the Washington Post entitled “I Lost My Son to a War I Oppose. We Were Both Doing Our Duty.

Below is the list of soldiers who have lost their lives this month.

Date Name Place of Death – Province
26-May-2007 NAME NOT RELEASED YET Diyala Province
26-May-2007 NAME NOT RELEASED YET Baghdad (western part)
26-May-2007 Specialist William Lee Bailey III Baghdad
26-May-2007 NAME NOT RELEASED YET Salah Ad Din Province
26-May-2007 NAME NOT RELEASED YET Salah Ad Din Province
26-May-2007 NAME NOT RELEASED YET Salah Ad Din Province
26-May-2007 Corporal David Paul Lindsey Al Anbar Province
25-May-2007 NAME NOT RELEASED YET Taji – Baghdad
25-May-2007 NAME NOT RELEASED YET Maqdadiyah – Diyala
25-May-2007 NAME NOT RELEASED YET Al Anbar Province
25-May-2007 NAME NOT RELEASED YET Baghdad Province
24-May-2007 Private 1st Class Casey P. Zylman Tall Afar (died in Mosul) – Nineveh
24-May-2007 NAME NOT RELEASED YET Baghdad (western part)
24-May-2007 NAME NOT RELEASED YET Baghdad (western part)
24-May-2007 Specialist Benjamin J. Ashley Balad – Salah Ad Din
24-May-2007 Private 1st Class Robert H. Dembowski Baghdad (western part)
24-May-2007 Sergeant Iosiwo Uruo Buhriz – Diyala
23-May-2007 NAME NOT RELEASED YET Baghdad (eastern part)
23-May-2007 NAME NOT RELEASED YET Baghdad (eastern part)
23-May-2007 Private 1st Class Joseph J. Anzack Jr. Al Taqa – Babil
23-May-2007 Private 1st Class Daniel P. Cagle Ramadi (died in Balad) – Anbar
22-May-2007 Staff Sergeant Kristopher A. Higdon Taji – Baghdad
22-May-2007 Private 1st Class Robert A. Worthington Taji – Baghdad
22-May-2007 Staff Sergeant David C. Kuehl Taji – Baghdad
22-May-2007 Sergeant Robert J. Montgomery Jr. Al Jabour – Baghdad
22-May-2007 Private Oscar Sauceda Jr. Baghdad
22-May-2007 Staff Sergeant Steve Butcher Jr. Ramadi – Anbar
22-May-2007 Lance Corporal Benjamin D. Desilets Al Anbar Province
22-May-2007 Corporal Julian M. Woodall Al Anbar Province
21-May-2007 Staff Sergeant Shannon V. Weaver Baghdad (South of)
21-May-2007 Sergeant Brian D. Ardron Baghdad (South of)
21-May-2007 Specialist Michael W. Davis Baghdad (South of)
19-May-2007 Sergeant Justin D. Wisniewski Latifiya – Babil
19-May-2007 Staff Sergeant Christopher Moore Baghdad (western part)
19-May-2007 Sergeant Jean P. Medlin Baghdad (western part)
19-May-2007 Specialist David W. Behrle Baghdad (western part)
19-May-2007 Specialist Joseph A. Gilmore Baghdad (western part)
19-May-2007 Private 1st Class Alexander R. Varela Baghdad (western part)
19-May-2007 Private 1st Class Travis F. Haslip Baghdad (western part)
19-May-2007 Sergeant Jason A. Schumann Diwaniyah – Qadisiyah
19-May-2007 Corporal Ryan D. Collins Hamiyah – Babil
18-May-2007 Sergeant Ryan J. Baum Karmah – Anbar
18-May-2007 Specialist Marquis J. McCants Baghdad (northwest part)
18-May-2007 Sergeant 1st Class Scott J. Brown Baghdad (northwest part)
18-May-2007 Specialist Casey W. Nash Tahrir – Diyala
18-May-2007 Specialist Joshua G. Romero Tahrir – Diyala
18-May-2007 Sergeant III, Anselmo Martinez Tahrir – Diyala
17-May-2007 Private 1st Class Jonathan V. Hamm Baghdad
17-May-2007 Private 1st Class Aaron D. Gautier Baghdad
17-May-2007 Sergeant Steven M. Packer Rushdi Mullah – Babil
17-May-2007 Sergeant 1st Class Jesse B. Albrecht Iskandariyah – Babil
17-May-2007 Private 1st Class Victor M. Fontanilla Iskandariyah – Babil
17-May-2007 Specialist Coty J. Phelps Iskandariyah – Babil
14-May-2007 Lance Corporal Jeffrey D. Walker Fallujah – Anbar
14-May-2007 Sergeant Thomas G. Wright enroute to Landstuhl Medical Center
14-May-2007 Private 1st Class Nicholas S. Hartge Baghdad (nothern part)
14-May-2007 Staff Sergeant John T. Self Baghdad (southern part)
14-May-2007 Sergeant Allen J. Dunckley Salman Pak – Babil
14-May-2007 Sergeant Christopher N. Gonzalez Salman Pak – Babil
13-May-2007 1st Lieutenant Andrew J. Bacevich Salah Ad Din Province (died in Balad)
13-May-2007 Specialist Rhys W. Klasno Haditha – Anbar
12-May-2007 Sergeant Anthony J. Schober Al Taqa – Babil
12-May-2007 Private 1st Class Christopher E Murphy Al Taqa – Babil
12-May-2007 Sergeant 1st Class James David Connell Jr. Al Taqa – Babil
12-May-2007 Private 1st Class Daniel Courneya Al Taqa – Babil
11-May-2007 Private 1st Class William A. Farrar Jr. Iskandariyah – Babil
10-May-2007 Major Douglas Zembiec Baghdad
10-May-2007 Specialist Michael Frank Baghdad (eastern part)
10-May-2007 Sergeant Jason W. Vaughn Baqubah – Diyala
10-May-2007 Private Anthony J. Sausto Baghdad (southern part)
10-May-2007 Private 1st Class Roy L. Jones III Diwaniyah – Qadisiyah
09-May-2007 Sergeant Major Bradly D. Conner Al Hillah – Babil
09-May-2007 Lance Corporal Walter K. O’Haire Fallujah – Anbar
08-May-2007 Specialist Dan H. Nguyen Tahrir – Diyala
08-May-2007 Sergeant Blake C. Stephens Salman Pak – Baghdad
08-May-2007 Specialist Kyle A. Little Salman Pak – Babil
06-May-2007 Staff Sergeant Christopher S. Kiernan Baghdad (western part)
06-May-2007 Staff Sergeant Vincenzo Romeo Ba’qubah – Diyala
06-May-2007 Corporal Matthew L. Alexander Ba’qubah – Diyala
06-May-2007 Corporal Michael A. Pursel Ba’qubah – Diyala
06-May-2007 Sergeant Jason R. Harkins Ba’qubah – Diyala
06-May-2007 Sergeant Joel W. Lewis Ba’qubah – Diyala
06-May-2007 Corporal Anthony M. Bradshaw Ba’qubah – Diyala
06-May-2007 Specialist Robert J. Dixon Baghdad (southern part)
06-May-2007 Staff Sergeant Virgil C. Martinez Baghdad (Kadhimiya District)
06-May-2007 Sergeant Sameer A. M. Rateb Bayji – Salah ad Din
05-May-2007 Master Sergeant Kenneth N. Mack Khaldiyah – Anbar
05-May-2007 Corporal Charles O. Palmer II Khaldiyah – Anbar
05-May-2007 Private 1st Class Larry I. Guyton Baghdad
04-May-2007 Staff Sergeant Christopher N. Hamlin Baghdad
03-May-2007 Private 1st Class Jerome J. Potter Baghdad (western part)
03-May-2007 Sergeant Felix G. Gonzalez-Iraheta Baghdad (southern part)
03-May-2007 Private 1st Class John D. Flores Baghdad (southern part)
03-May-2007 Staff Sergeant Coby G. Schwab Ramadi – Anbar
03-May-2007 Specialist Kelly B. Grothe Ramadi – Anbar
03-May-2007 Specialist Matthew T. Bolar Baghdad (eastern part)
03-May-2007 1st Lieutenant Colby J. Umbrell Musayyib – Babil
03-May-2007 Specialist Andrew R. Weiss Baghdad
02-May-2007 Private 1st Class Katie M. Soenksen Baghdad (western part)
02-May-2007 1st Lieutenant Ryan P. Jones Baghdad (southern part)
02-May-2007 Specialist Astor A. Sunsin-Pineda Baghdad (southern part)
01-May-2007 Lance Corporal Johnathan E. Kirk Al Anbar Province
01-May-2007 Private 1st Class Zachary R. Gullett Baghdad

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Connect with Facebook